League Report 17/03/2011 Closed Tournament Review

Started by Mebs Virani

< Back to forum topics

You must be logged in to reply on this topic.


Reply Message
Mebs Virani
Wed 16 Mar '11 @ 7:56pm

CANTERBURY & DISTRICT TTA PRESS REPORT 17/03/2011

The draw for the Annnual Closed Tournament due to be held on Sunday 20th March at the Abbey School,Faversham,sees a total entry of 76 players participating in the various events.

Defending Open Singles champion,Peter Roberts,is seeded at 1 while Ian Mileham is seeded 2. Roberts could be tested by Chris Hearn,Andy Roberts and James Glass in his quarter while Mileham may have to negotiate with the likes of John Glass before facing either one of Azim Griffith,Jean-Philippe Chowree or Dean Harris.
3rd seed,Mike Howard,faces a potential quarter final tie against Ron Rowley,but faces awkward challenges from either Dennis Cannon or Arthur Martin. Rowley’s path to the quarters looks less complicated,with a possible challenging encounter against Vince Corbin on the way.
4th seed,Phil Morford,could face Barry Chapman in his quarter final clash.Morford will need to overcome Paul Smallman to reach this stage while Chapman will have to see off Paul Waumsley.

Dean Harris and Peter Roberts are top seeds in the Mens Doubles while Barry Chapman and Mebs Virani are seeded 2. Harris and Roberts face a possible semi-final against 4th seeds Morford and Smallman,but both have tricky opposition at the quarters stage in the form of Andy Cannon/Andy Roberts and James Glass/John Glass respectively.
Mike Howard and Chris Hearn occupy the 3rd seed slot and if they reach the quarters they could face the dangerous partnership of Griffith and Chowree while Chapman/Virani may face Rowley and Mike Chapman at the quarters stage.

Top seed in the Ladies Singles is Tina Stewart and on current form looks favourite to march to a 12th title. The ladies will play a round robin format and Mrs Stewart’s potential opponent could be out of Linda Wickings,Heather Robertson or Pauline Howard.
Mrs Stewart teams up with Jenny Hogben in the Ladies Doubles and they will form part of the round robin format along with Mrs Robertson/Mrs Howard and Mrs Weaver/Mrs Wickings.

In the mixed doubles Azim Griffith partners Tina Stewart as top seeds while Barry Chapman and Linda Wickings are seeded 2.The top seeds are scheduled to play Robertson/Roy Coles in the semis while Chapman and Wickings are set to meet Peter Roberts/Pauline Howard in the semis.

The Veteran Singles event has virtually the same seedings as for the Open Singles,with a possible final between Peter Roberts and Ian Mileham.
Veterans Doubles holders and top seeds,Peter Roberts and Ron Rowley could face John Glass/Paul Smallman in their semi while Chapman/Virani could meet up against Howard/Hearn in the other semi.

The over 60’s event must favour top seed,Arthur Martin, in a potential final against Roy Coles. Both players should have a trouble free path to the final.

In the Division 1 event,Dennis Cannon is runaway favourite for the event,with a possible final against Vince Corbin,but the latter has to get past Matt Newman at the semi stage.
The Division 2 event is not so clear cut,with top seed,Eric Cawkill up against Paul Simmonds in his half while no.2 seed,Paul Davies,will have to deal with Laurie Newman,Richard Bothamley,John and Linda Wickings and Heather Robertson in his half.
The Division 3 event has just 3 entries and favourite should be Josh Algar over Jake Coombes and Bernard Ebeck.
Yu Zhu and Thomas Zhu are the top 2 seeds in the Division 4 event and based on current form with no unforeseen disasters,both should contest the final.



Remember me and or Register